Bonnie View - Pierrepont Manor, NY
18T E 416221 N 4845943
Bonnie View is a Victorian house located along Highway 11 in Pierrepont Manor, New York, USA. It is a private residence.
Location: New York, United States

The posted coordinates are for an historical marker about the house and its famous resident located along the shoulder of Highway 11 in front of the house. The historical marker reads:

BONNIE VIEW
Birthplace and Home of
Marietta Holley
1840-1926
Author "Samantha" novels
Pen name "Josiah Allen's Wife"

"...her 15-room Victorian house, “Bonnie View,” then considered a mansion and show of wealth, is recognized now only by an insignificant historical marker, tucked in the folds of decades of wear.

In 1886, Holley used her fortune to build ‘Bonnie View,’ a Victorian house and haven for her career as a writer. Her mansion featured walks, gardens, patios, and rooms for entertainment. She hired a general caretaker for the house and a servant."

-- Source

"Marietta Holley (1836-1926), was an American humorist who used satire to comment on U.S. society and politics. Holley was frequently compared to Mark Twain and Edgar Nye.

Holley was born on to John Milton and Mary Tabor on July 16, 1836. She was the youngest of seven children. They lived on a small farm in Jefferson County, NY. At the age of 14, she ended her formal education to make a decent living and help support her family by giving piano lessons to students. When she was 17, she converted to baptists and joined the Adams Village Baptist Church. Her father died when she was 25, and Holley took charge of the farm and care of her sick mother and sister. After she became successful as a writer from her novels, she built a mansion called "Bonnie View" near her family's home in Pierrepont. Holley never married. She died on March 1, 1926 at the age of 89."

-- Source

Public/Private: Private