Largest - Cider Press in the World, Berne, IN
Built during the civil war, it was built from memory and from a dream...
Location: Indiana, United States

The press was moved here in 1992 from Huntington County Indiana. It was built between 1861-1864. At the time it was the worlds largest cider press. As of 2011 that record still stands! It can make 100 gallons in a single press.

The press was built by a Swiss immigrant who built the press from the memories he had of ones in Switzerland. His memories of proportion were obviously accurate but one might say his memory of scale was a bit more generous in nature. In an interview 2 years before his death he told a newspaper that the idea for the screw and nut drive came to him in a dream. I guess some of the memories were not a clear as others...

The press works by lowering a 30 foot long beam weighing 4,000 pounds down on the apples. The beam is amazingly made from ONE solid white oak log (hand hewed)and 30 inches square.

The barn that houses the press was moved from the original site as well.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Museum documentation - see web link