Gargoyles of St. Michael and St. Gudula Cathedral, Brussels, BE, EU
Lots of gargoyles on St. Michael and St. Gudula Cathedral, located near Central Station, Brussels.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

St. Michael and St. Gudula Cathedral is an important church in Belgium, and specifically for the nation's history, where Kings were crowned and buried.

A chapel dedicated to St Michael was probably built here as early as the 9th century. In the 11 th century it was rep!aced by a Romanesque church which in 1047 became a "collegiale church".

The relics of St Gudula were transferred there and it thus became "the collegiale church of St Michae! and St Gudula".

In February 1962, it was given cathedral status, and since then it has been the seat of the Archbishop of Malines-Brussels, together with St Rombouts cathedral in Malines.

The building of the present church in Gothic "Brabançon" style began with the choir in 1226.

Water spout is used: yes