Oakham House - Toronto, ON
Oakham House is another historic house on the Ryerson campus in Toronto.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Oakham House belongs to Ryerson University and is currently used as a student centre and conference centre. It is worth a walk around this area of Ryerson to see the architecture of the houses on Gould Street. The red oval Oakham House plaque is attached to a large boulder in the front garden of the house.

The plaque reads:

"Oakham House

This house, built in 1848, was designed by the notable architect William Thomas who lived and worked here until his death in 1860. Its Early Gothic Revival detailing includes heads, crests and finials. John McGee, surveyor, and his family lived here until 1892. It was enlarged in 1899 and became "The Home for Working Boys". In 1960 the building was acquired by Ryerson Institute of Technology and used as a student residence. Through substantial student support, it now provides recreational facilities for Ryerson Polytechnical Institute.

Toronto Historical Board, 1977"

Oakham House is on the southeast corner of Gould Street and Church Street, east of Yonge Street, north of Dundas Street East. The plaque is in the front garden facing Gould Street.
Group that erected the marker: Toronto Historical Board

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: