Philadelphia Female Anti-Slavery Society - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487330 N 4422534
Philadelphia, the cradle of liberty, was at the forefront of the Abolitionist movement led by the Quakers and apparently by the Philadelphia Female Anti-Slavery Society as well. This marker, in front of the U.S. Mint, tells the story

The antislavery movement underwent a dramatic shift in the 1830s as mixed-race and mixed-gender organizations infused the movement with emotional appeals and moral arguments for the immediate abolition of slavery. During this radicalized phase of abolition, the role of women expanded. Women, who were the symbols of virtue, the moral leaders of their homes, viewed it as their duty to act against the corruptive and immoral system of slavery that threatened the values they embodied and promoted. Historical Society of Pennsylvania

The marker reads:

Organized in 1833 by Quaker abolitionist Lucretia Mott, this society, headquartered here, originally consisted of sixty women who sought to end slavery. After the Civil War, the society supported the cause of the freed slaves.

Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)