Toronto Sculpture Garden - Toronto, ON
17T E 631148 N 4834281
In a small space, between large buildings, in downtown Toronto you will find the Toronto Sculpture Garden.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Toronto Sculpture Garden was opened in downtown Toronto in 1981. It has different shows, which may consist of only one piece of work or of many, so it's best to check the website to see what is currently on. An artist may have their work featured here for months or a year and often set up their work over a period of weeks, allowing the public to follow the progress and talk with the artist. Right now it is closed because of work being done on the adjacent building but you can still see through the fence. At one point this location was sceduled to become a parking lot but an urban park is a much better use of this parcel of land.

The garden is located on the south side of King Street East, east of Yonge Street.

From the site:
"The Toronto Sculpture Garden is eighty by one hundred feet and is situated between two of the "City Buildings" built in the Georgian style of the early 1840's."

"The Toronto Sculpture Garden has been the site of innovative contemporary sculpture installations since 1981. This small, urban park in the downtown core serves as a testing ground for visual artists to experiment with public space and to address issues of architectural scale, materials and context. It has given some artists their first opportunity to work out-of-doors, to experiment with the challenges of siting work within an urban environment and it has provided them with critical experience for future public art projects. Many, including Susan Schelle, Stacey Spiegel, Brian Scott, Mark Gomes, John McKinnon, Carlo Cesta, Judith Schwarz, Stephen Cruise, Reinhard Reitzenstein, Yvonne Singer, Brian Groombridge, Lisa Neighbour and Warren Quigley, undertook their first public commissions after exhibiting in the Toronto Sculpture Garden.

Located at 115 King Street East, near Church Street and opposite St. James' Cathedral, the Garden is both a civic and a private initiative. It is a unique partnership between the City of Toronto, which owns and operates it as a city park, and the Louis L. Odette family, who created a non-profit foundation to fund the exhibitions. The City of Toronto has been an active participant in this partnership with Mayors David Crombie and John Sewell having played a significant role in the development of this special city park with privately funded art exhibitions."
Garden Name: Toronto Sculpture Garden

Owner/Commissioner of Garden: City of Toronto