The Ann Obelisk - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487340 N 4422406
The Ann obelisk is a fifteen foot cemetery stone found in Christ Church Burial ground and is completely nondescript except for one word written on it...Ann.

There are many obelisks in Old City Philadelphia, yet only one of this size in this historic and very important cemetery. In a burial ground where various groups have rewritten worn away epithets and headstone text and have tried to account for every burial, this one ironically has nothing to read from which to learn about the interred. The name Ann is inside a 'relief of a wreath' (3 times fast please) on the front center of this granite monument. The obelisk is on a two tiered stone base making it just shy of twenty total feet. I estimate the obelisk to be from the 1850s judging by the neighboring monuments and the dates of the interred.

Date Created/Placed: mid 18th century

Christ Church Burial Ground S.E. Corner of Arch Street & 5th Street Philadelphia, PA 19106