OLDEST - University in Central Europe - Charles University, Prague, CZ
the first university in the Holy Roman Empire and in Central Europe in general
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Charles University in Prague (also simply Charles University; Czech: Univerzita Karlova v Praze; Latin: Universitas Carolina Pragensis; German: Karls-Universität zu Prag) is the oldest and largest university in the Czech Republic.
Founded in 1348, it was the first university in Central Europe and is also considered the earliest German university. It is one of the oldest universities in Europe in continuous operation.
Its seal shows its protector, Emperor Charles IV, with his coats of arms as King of the Romans and King of Bohemia kneeling in front of St. Wenceslas, the patron saint of Bohemia. It is surrounded by the inscription, Sigillum Universitatis Scolarium Studii Pragensis (English: Seal of the Prague academia)

free counters

Type of documentation of superlative status: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_University,_Prague

Location of coordinates: Carolinum complex - the historic building of Charles University