Samuel Lincoln House - Hingham, Massachusetts
19T E 343945 N 4678442
A historic marker located on land purchased by Samuel Lincoln, the first of Abraham Lincoln's ancestors to live in America.

Samuel Lincoln left Hingham, Norfolk, England in 1637 and settled in Hingham, Massachusetts. In 1949, he purchased the land upon which this marker stands. The house which sits behind the marker was built by Samuel Lincoln's grandson (who was also named Samuel) in 1721.

Samuel Lincoln (the one who emigrated from England) was the great-great-great-great grandfather of Abraham Lincoln, 16th President of the United States. A statue of Abraham Lincoln sits in a park directly across the street from the Samuel Lincoln house.

The historic marker reads:

Samuel Lincoln, ancestor of