George Ross - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487346 N 4422443
The grave of George Ross is located @ Christ Church Burial Ground in Philadelphia. He is buried next to another patriot & fellow Declaration signer, Joseph Hewes, which is directly to the left of his marker. There are 3 other signers here as well.

George Ross was the son of an Anglican clergyman. He built a successful law practice and contributed more to Pennsylvania state affairs than to national affairs. He had loyalist leanings but decided to go in with the Revolutionists. He was not yet elected when the vote for American independence was made on July 2, 1776, but was in place by the signing of the parchment document on August 2.

The marker reads:

GEORGE ROSS
Born: May 10, 1730 - New Castle, Del.
Died: July 14, 1779 - Philadelphia, PA.
He Served in the Continental Congress From
1774 to 1777 and was 46 Years Old When He
Signed the Declaration of Independence.
Buried: Christ Churchyard, Phila., PA.
Marked: Monument June 4, 1897
By: Donegal Chapter, PA.

The Donegal Chapter is part of the Daughters of the American Revolution

It costs $2 to tour the cemetery.

Description:
George Ross (May 10, 1730 – July 14, 1779) was a signer of the United States Declaration of Independence as a representative of Pennsylvania. He was born in New Castle, Delaware, and educated at home. He studied law at his brother John's law office, the common practice in those days, and was admitted to the bar in Philadelphia. Initially a Tory, he served as Crown Prosecutor for 12 years and was elected to the provincial legislature in 1768. There his sympathies began to change and he became a strong supporter of the colonial assemblies in their disputes with Parliament. He was a member of the Committee of Safety and was elected to the Continental Congress. He was a colonel in the Pennsylvania militia (1775–1776), and vice-president of the first constitutional convention for Pennsylvania. He resigned from the Continental Congress in 1777 because of poor health, and was appointed to the Pennsylvania Court of Admiralty, in which office he died at age 49.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Headstone