FIRST - World Launch of a Liquid Propelled Rocket - Auburn, MA
The first successful launch of a liquid propelled rocket was in Auburn.

Dr. Robert Hutchings Goddard was a professor of physics at Clark University in Worcester, MA and the father of modern rocketry. In 1926, Goddard built and launched the first rocket using liquid fuel. The achievement is so significant that NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center in Greenbelt, Maryland was named in his honor.

On the ninth hole of the Pakachoag Golf Course there is a small parcel of land set aside as Pakachoag Park. On this spot there is a park sign, a tablet declaring Pakachoag Hill a Registered National Historic Landmark and a monument that commemorates Robert H. Goddard and the launch of the first liquid propellant rocket.

The tablet is mounted on a rock and is inscribed:

Pakachoag Hill