Roman Milestone - Campo de Gerês, Portugal
29T E 566765 N 4622284
This Roman Milestone in the cross roads near Campo de Gerês was possibly moved from its original location to this spot. It is very near to the path of the Via Nova Roman Road.
Location: Braga, Portugal

The Roman Road called the Via Nova (New Way) was probably built in the last years of the 1st century.

It connected Bracara Augusta (nowadays Braga) to Asturica Augusta (nowadays Astorga in Spain). It is about 215 miles long, that is, about 318 km (each mile equals 100 steps, about 1418 metres).

In Peneda-Gerês National Park this road is usually known as "Geira " (Acre). Some parts of it still keep the original pavement, walls, bridges and a large number of milestones.

I was not able to find out much information about the purpose or original location of this milestone. As it is located between milestone XXVII and XXVIII it seems a little out of place. Anyone having more information on it please send me a little note or add it to your log.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free