Museum of London - London, UK
The Museum of London is located at 150 London Wall, London, UK.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This history museum presents the city of London in a chronological order...from prehistoric times, early settlements, Roman times, the medieval period up to the modern times...in a very attractive and interactive manner. And right next to the Museum...you can also see the remnants of the Roman-built London Wall. Admission to the Museum is free...and it is open everyday from 10-6 p.m.

The Wikipedia article (visit link) adds:

"The museum was opened in 1976 as part of the Barbican Estate, using collections previously held by the Corporation at the Guildhall and also items from other collections, including the London Museum, which was located in Kensington Palace. The architects were Philip Powell and Hidalgo Moya, who adopted an innovative approach to museum design, whereby the galleries were laid out so that there was only one route through the museum - from the prehistoric period to the modern galleries.

The museum comprises a series of chronological galleries containing original artefacts, models, pictures and diagrams, with a strong emphasis on archaeological discoveries, the built city, urban development and London's social and cultural life, with interactive displays and activities for all ages. Fragments of the Roman London Wall can be seen just outside the museum. The prehistoric gallery, "London Before London" and the "Medieval London" gallery have already been updated, and in 2008 a refurbished gallery on "War, Plague and Fire" opened, covering the period of the English Civil War and the Great Fire of London to 1666.

The museum had a £20 million redevelopment which was completed in May 2010. This is its biggest investment since opening in 1976. The re-design, by London-based architects Wilkinson Eyre, tell the story of London and Londoners from the Great Fire of 1666 to the present day. The transformation includes four new galleries. The new City Gallery features large street level windows along London Wall and provides an illuminated showcase for the Lord Mayor's State Coach, which takes to the streets each November for the Lord Mayor's Show."