Burlington House - Piccadilly, London, UK
Burlington House is the centre for arts and sciences in the heart of London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The flag hangs over the centre arch into the courtyard. It is a red flag with "Burlington House" down one side in white letters. At the top of the flag (pole end) is a picture of Burlington House. Beneath it, in alternating white and blue text is a list of the organisations housed there. They are, from top to bottom:
Royal Academy of Arts
Geological Society
Royal Society of Chemistry
Society of Antiquaries
Royal Astronomical Society
Linnean Society.

====================================================================

The Burlington House lectures represent a new joint interdisciplinary initiative organised in conjunction with the Royal Academy and the five learned societies that occupy this historic building.

Since 1874, Burlington House has been home to:

Linnean Society
Geological Society
Royal Society of Chemistry (formerly The Chemical Society)

Together, the societies contribute to the cultural, historic, natural and scientific cultural environments.

The organisations are exploiting their close proximity to work together on breaking down the barriers between the arts and sciences, improving cross-fertilisation and communication between the disciplines.

The continuing programme of joint public lectures and events allows everyone to access the exciting scientific and artistic output of the societies.

Text source: (visit link)
Name of Organization: Burlington House