Eastern Point Lighthouse - East Gloucester, MA
Eastern Point Lighthouse is located at the entrance to Gloucester Harbor.

Construction of Eastern Point Lighthouse began in 1831 to protect shipping in and out of Gloucester Harbor from dangerous off-shore rocks. Originally, it beamed a fixed white light. In 1848, the original lighthouse was replaced by a 34' structure and the white light was replaced by a fixed red light. In 1857, a fourth-order Fresnel lens was installed that had a visibility of about 12 miles as well as a fog bell. The famous painter of seascapes, Winslow Homer, lived at the light house in 1880. In 1882, the light was replaced by a fourth-order flashing red light.

In 1890, the present 36' light tower was built. The station was electrified in 1896 and received city water in 1901. The lighthouse was fully automated in 1985. The Eastern Point Lighthouse was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1987.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse