43 Miles to Philadelphia 19 Miles to Lancaster - Parkesburg, PA
Another very old, 19th century historic mileage marker along the Lincoln Highway.

This is a very old, reddish stone marker. The marker is curved at the top like a tombstone. It is rather thick and the bottom part of it where the 'L' is for Lancaster is almost all the way buried into the grass. The stone looks wonderfully preserved and appears to be from about 1850, judging from the fancy curve of the number '3', typical of post-Colonial writing. The stone is about 2.5 feet high and is stuck in the grass near the intersecting street of .

The marker is located 3946 Lincoln Highway, next to an asphalt driveway leading to a private residence. The marker is only a foot from the road. The milestone is on the left or northern side of the road if traveling east toward Philadelphia. The inscription reads:

43
M to P
19
to L

As for the accuracy, this marker is 1.43 miles away from another marker which is accurately 44 miles from Philly and 18 miles from Lancaster. This I guess is next in line in the series although it looks nothing like its predecessor. I struck a line from this point to Philadelphia and also to Lancaster and discovered that the Philadelphia part actually stretched into Camden while the Lancaster part is about 19.8 miles away, not the 19 as stated on the marker. This is the first marker I have discovered that has not been accurate other than the other ones which were in museums, stowed for safe keeping or otherwise moved. This one appears in its original position.

There is also a photo album of all the mile makers in the area for miles and miles around which can be found HERE. The individual listing for this marker can be found HERE

Americana: Other Icon

Significant Interest: Road Sign