War of 1812 Monument, Veterans Memorial Park, T or C, NM
There are monuments for 16 wars that had United States involvement.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The text on this monument reads:

"The War of 1812
Deaths: 2,260 Wounded: 4,505
The United States declared war on Britian as a result of long simmering disputes, the focus of these disputes centered on the impressment of American soldiers by the British. Other disputes continued over the Northwest Territories and the border with Canada. On September 13-14, 1813, during the Battle of Baltimore, Francis Scott Key wrote the Star Spangled Banner. On Decemer 24, 1813, British and American diplomats signed the Treaty of Ghent, providing agreement on status quo ante bellum. On January 8, 1815, Andrew Jackson defeated the British at the Battle of New Orleans. Seven hundred British soldiers died and 1400 were wounded. On February 16, 1815, the U.S. Senate and President Madison approved the Treaty of Ghent. The war ended the following day."

***...***...***...***...***...***...***...***...***...***...***...***

The Dianne Hamilton Military Museum is located adjacent to the Veterans Memorial in Truth or Consequences, New Mexico. The Veterans Memorial features monuments, plaques, a replica of the statue of liberty, a history walk designed in the shape of a Congressional Medal of Honor medallion, and a 1/2 size replica of the Vietnam Veterans Memorial in Washington, D.C.

The museum continues the experience by providing educational exhibits and collections that include war memorabilia, a display honoring the Buffalo Soldiers, a collection of military buttons, and artifacts of local residents that are military related. The museum exterior wall that faces the main street is adorned with an impressive mural of soldiers in lush vegetation and a Huey helicopter.

Hamilton Military Museum and Veterans Memorial Park
996 S. Broadway