NPR Tabulová, Ružový vrch a Kocicí kámen / Tabulová, Ružový vrch a Kocicí kámen National Nature Reserve, CZ
33U E 620357 N 5411563
CZ: Rezervace chránící skalní spolecenstva suchých trávníku na vápencovém podklade s bohatou teplomilnou flórou a faunou. EN: National park protects rock communities and dry grasslands on a limestone basement with rich thermophilous flora and fauna.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Nejpresnejší informace o národní prírodní rezervaci Tabulová, Ružový vrch a Kocicí kámen poskytují webové stránky Agentury pro ochranu prírody a krajiny (viz odkaz dole), kde se uvádí:

"Chránené území zahrnuje bradlo Stolové (též Tabulové) hory (458,5 m n. m.) v Pavlovských vrších západne od Klentnice. Hlavní cást území byla vyhlášena v roce 1951, v roce 2000 k ní byla administrativne pripojena sousední prírodní rezervace Ružový vrch a prírodní památka Kocicí kámen, nacházející se na jih od Stolové hory. V soucasnosti má chránené území plochu 109,06 ha a rozkládá se v katastrálních územích Bavory, Perná a Klentnice v nadmorské výšce 293–459 m. Motivem ochrany jsou skalní spolecenstva suchých trávníku na vápencovém podklade s bohatou teplomilnou flórou a faunou.

Výrazný geomorfologický útvar s plochým temenem (vykládá se jako zbytek jednotného denudacního povrchu pliocenního stárí) je tvoren zvetralými ernstbrunnskými vápenci. Nápadné jsou ruzné skalní útvary. Na severním svahu vystupují klentnické vrstvy, svahy kryjí hlinitokamenité sedimenty z poslední doby ledové, místy se vyskytuje spraš.

Kvetena rezervace cítá 552 druhu a poddruhu cévnatých rostlin, nalezených zde v letech 1991–2005, z toho 42 chránených. Na jižní hrane vrcholové plošiny Stolové hory se nachází snad jediná puvodní lokalita šalveje etiopské (Salvia aethiopis) v ceských zemích. Na suché louce na jižním svahu roste pampeliška pozdní (Taraxacum serotinum). Druh zde byl sbírán již v druhé polovine 19. století; dnes populaci tvorí všehovšudy asi deset jedincu. Ze zvlášte chránených druhu je prítomen cesnek hranatý (Allium angulosum), drín jarní (Cornus mas), dub pýritý (Quercus pubescens), divizna brunátná (Verbascum phoeniceum), dvojštítek hladký promenlivý (Biscutella laevigata subsp. varia), hlavácek jarní (Adonis vernalis), hvezdnice chlumní (Aster amellus), h. zlatovlásek (A. linosyris), hvozdík Lumnitzeruv (Dianthus lumnitzeri), chrpa chlumní širolistá (Cyanus triumfettii subsp. axillaris), kavyl Ivanuv (Stipa pennata), k. slicný (S. pulcherrima), koniklec velkokvetý (Pulsatilla grandis), kosatec nízký (Iris pumila), k. písecný (I. humilis subsp. arenaria), koulenka prodloužená (Globularia bisnagarica), kozinec rakouský (Astragalus austriacus), k. vicencovitý (A. onobrychis), len tenkolistý (Linum tenuifolium), lilie zlatohlávek (Lilium martagon), lomikámen trojprstý (Saxifraga tridactylites), l. vždyživý (Saxifraga paniculata), oman oko Kristovo (Inula oculus-christi), omej vlcí pravý (Aconitum vulparia subsp. vulparia), okrotice bílá (Cephalanthera damasonium), ožanka horská (Teucrium montanum), plamének prímý (Clematis recta), pryskyrník ilyrský (Ranunculus illyricus), rožec Tenoreuv (Cerastium tenoreanum), sasanka lesní (Anemone sylvestris), sinokvet mekký (Jurinea mollis), sneženka podsnežník (Galanthus nivalis), starcek celolistý (Tephroseris integrifolia), tarice skalní Arduinova (Aurinia saxatilis subsp. arduini), tremdava bílá (Dictamnus albus), vecernice smutná (Hesperis tristis), violka obojetná (Viola ambigua), vstavac vojenský (Orchis militaris), zvonek bolonský (Campanula bononiensis), z. sibirský (C. sibirica) a žlutucha smrdutá (Thalictrum foetidum).

Na stepních stanovištích lze na kvetech pomerne casto pozorovat vzácnou žahalku žlutou (Scolia hirta), velmi hojný je cvrcek polní (Gryllus campestris). Pravidelne je nalézán ploskoroh pestrý (Libelloides macaronius). Létajícím klenotem lze bezesporu nazvat našeho nejvetšího a zároven nejkrásnejšího zlatohlávka, z. skvostného (Cetonischema aeruginosa). Na plochém temeni kopce hnízdí skrivan polní (Alauda arvensis), na vrcholcích keru prozpevují strnadi lucní (Miliaria calandra) a brambornícci cernohlaví (Saxicola torquata). Kolonie syslu obecných (Spermophilus citellus) na okraji fotbalového hrište nad Klentnicí z neznámých duvodu zanikla. Na úpatích Stolové hory se vyskytuje krecek polní (Cricetus cricetus). Ve velké skalní pukline v západní stene pravidelne, i když nepocetne zimují vrápenci malí (Rhinolophus hipposideros).

Prevážná cást lesních porostu byla zrejme v minulosti umele obnovena, dílem za použití stanovištne méne vhodných drevin. Jsou razeny do kategorie lesu zvláštního urcení a zcásti zároven i kategorie lesu ochranných. V dlouhodobém výhledu je treba odstranit z lesních porostu rezervace trnovník akát (Robinia pseudacacia), pajasan žláznatý (Ailanthus altissima) a borovici cernou (Pinus nigra), která zde jediná z techto trí druhu prirozene nezmlazuje, a nahradit je autochtonními drevinami.

Aspon k cástecnému odlesnení Stolové hory došlo jiste již velmi dávno, nejpozdeji v mladší dobe bronzové. Ve stredoveku zapocalo lámání vápence; dnes je na území rezervace nekolik menších opuštených lomu. Až do padesátých let 20. století bylo území vypásáno a vrcholová plošina sloužila jako jednosecná louka. Pastva jako žádoucí typ managementu se v posledních letech do území opet vrací.

V mladší dobe bronzové na vrcholu existovalo opevnené sídlište.
Na dvou strmých skalních útesech se na vrcholu Ružového vrchu nachází zrícenina Sirotcího hrádku, gotického pomezního hradu, který se poprvé pripomíná již ve 13. století. Byl rozboren Švédy v roce 1645 a od té doby je pustý."

EN: There are two basic types of nature areas protected by the state in the Czech republic. Large territories are protected as national parks and protected lanscape areas, smaller territories are protected as nature reserves and monuments. Both types are established by the state – either by the government and parliament, the Ministry of the Environment or regional governments.

The most precise information about Tabulová, Ružový vrch a Kocicí kámen National Nature Reserve you can find on the websites of The Agency for Nature Conservation and Landscape Protection of the Czech Republic (see link below), where you can read this:

"The NNR territory covers the Stolová hora – also known as Tabulová hora – ‘Table Mountain’ (458.8 m) klippen in the Pavlovské vrchy hills to the west of the village of Klentnice. The main part of the NNR was declared in 1951 and the neighbouring Ružový vrch Nature Reserve and Kocicí kámen Nature Monument, which lie to the south of Stolová hora, were joined to the NNR territory in 2000. The reserve currently covers an area of 109.06 ha and lies in the parishes of Bavory, Perná and Klentnice, in the the Pálava PLA and in the Jihomoravský kraj – South Moravian Region, at elevations between 293 and 459 metres. The subject of the protection are rock communities and dry grasslands on a limestone basement with rich thermophilous flora and fauna.

The distinctive geomorphological form of the table mountain with a flat summit is considered to be a remnant of a denudation surface of Pliocene age and is formed of Ernstbrunn limestone. There are various, notable rock formations. The Klentnice strata are exposed on the northern slopes and the slopes are covered with clayey-stoney sediments from the last glacial period with loess in places.

The flora of the reserve numbers 552 vascular plant species and subspecies, which were documented here between 1991 and 2005, of which 42 are protected species. The southern edge of the summit plateau of Stolová hora is probably the only locality in the Czech Republic where the African sage (Salvia aethiopis) grows naturally. The dandelion Taraxacum serotinum grows on the dry meadow on the southern slopes and has been collected here since the mid 19th century but the current population only numbers about 10 plants. Among the specially protected plant species here we can also mention the wild garlic Allium angulosum, Cornelian cherry (Cornus mas), downy or white oak (Quercus pubescens), purple mullein (Verbascum phoeniceum), the crucifer Biscutella laevigata subsp. varia, spring pheasant´s eye (Adonis vernalis), the aster - Aster amellus, goldilocks aster (Aster linosyris), Lumnitzer´s pink (Dianthus lumnitzeri), the squarrose knapweed (Cyanus triumfettii subsp. axillaris), the feathergrasses Stipa pennata and Stipa pulcherrima, great pasque flower (Pulsatilla grandis), the dwarf iris Iris pumila, the rock sand iris (Iris humilis subsp. arenaria), the globe daisy Globularia bisnagarica, the milkvetches Astragalus austriacus and A. onobrychis, narrow-leaved flax (Linum tenuifolium), martagon lily (Lilium martagon), rue-leaved saxifrage (Saxifraga tridactylites), livelong saxifrage (Saxifraga paniculata), wolfsbane (Aconitum vulparia subsp. vulparia), white helleborine (Cephalanthera damasonium), mountain germander (Teucrium montanum), the clematis - Clematis recta, the buttercup Ranunculus illyricus, the mouse-ear Cerastium tenoreanum, snowdrop windflower (Anemone sylvestris), the knapweed Jurinea mollis, snowdrop (Galanthus nivalis), field fleawort (Tephroseris integrifolia), basket of gold (Aurinia saxatilis subsp. arduini), burning bush (Dictamnus albus), night-scented stock (Hesperis tristis), the violet Viola ambigua, military orchid (Orchis militaris), the bell flowers Campanula bononiensis and C. sibirica and the meadow-rue (Thalictrum foetidum).

The rare mammoth wasp Scolia hirta is quite often seen on the steppe localities sitting on the flowers and the field cricket (Gryllus campestris) lives here in large numbers, as does the owlfly Libelloides macaronius. Our largest and most beautiful chafer beetle – the rose chafer (Cetonischema aeruginosa) can be seen here. Skylarks(Alauda arvensis) nest on the flat hilltop and corn buntings (Miliaria calandra) and stonechats (Saxicola torquata) sit on the tops of bushes to sing their songs. The colony of European souslik (Spermophilus citellus) on the edge of the football pitch in Klentnice died out for unknown reasons. The common hamster (Cricetus cricetus) lives at the foot of Stolová hora. A small colony of lesser horseshoe bats (Rhinolphus hipposideros) regularly hibernates in the large rock fissure in the western wall.

The majority of the forest growths where artificially renewed in the past and partly with unsuitable tree species for the locality. The growths are classified as special purpose forest and part are also registered as protection forests. It is necessary to remove the black locust trees (Robinia pseudocacia), tree of heaven (Ailanthus altissima) and Austrian pine (Pinus nigra) – the only one of the three which does not rejuvenate naturally here – from the reserve’s forests and replace them with autochthonous tree species.

The Stolová hora was already partially deforested by the Early Bronze Age. Limestone quarrying began in the area in medieval times and several small abandoned quarries can be seen on the NNR territory. Grazing was practised on the territory until the 1950s and the summit of the table mountain was cut for hay once a year. Grazing has been reintroduced on the territory as beneficial methods of managing the steppe grasslands.

A fortified settlement existed on the summit in the Late Bronze Age.

The Sirotcí hrádek ruined castle is located on two steep rock cliffs on the summit of Ružový vrch. This castle was originally a gothic border castle which was first mentioned in the 13th century but was destroyed by the invading Swedes in 1645 and has been abandoned ever since."
Park Name: Tabulová, Růžový vrch a Kočičí kámen National Nature Reserve

Historic/Cultural Park: no