Richard Parks Bland - Lebanon, Missouri
15S E 529623 N 4170639
Statue of former U.S. Congressman on the grounds of the Laclede county courthouse in Lebanon, Missouri.

The zinc statue of Congressman Richard Parks Bland is located at the southwest corner of grounds for the Laclede County Courthouse. The statue is a of Bland standing with right arm upraised. Below standing figure it is base is inscribed:

Front:

I Do Speak For The Great Masses Of The Mississippi
Valley, When I Say That We Will Not Submit To The
Domination Of Any Political Part, However Much
We May Love It, That Lays The Sacrificing Hand
Upon Silver And Will Demonetize It

Left side of base:

Richard Parks Bland
Erected By Friends Of The Dead Statesman
At Lebanon, Missouri
His Old Home, The Monticello Of The West

The monument was erected by the friends of Richard Park Bland (1835-1899 and dedicated on the third anniversary of his burial.   He served as a Congressman from 1873 to 1899 except for 1895 to 1897.  He had two nicknames "The Great Commoner" and "Silver Dick".  He was influential in national politics especially in his promotion of silver as the national currency..  He ran in the Democratic nomination for President in 1896 but lost to William Jenning Bryant and after losing he put his support behind Bryant who lost to William McKinley.

TITLE: Richard Parks Bland

ARTIST(S): White Bronze Monument Company, founder.