Pabellón de la Caja de Ahorros y Pensiones de Barcelona - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 429393 N 4580192
This was the pavilion of Caja de Ahorros y Pensiones de Barcelona in the 1929 Exposición Internacional, and today houses the Cartographic Institute of Catalonia.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

[ES]
situado en el Paseo de Santa Madrona, fue obra de Josep Maria Ribas i Casas y Manuel Maria Mayol. De estilo ecléctico, presenta soluciones estructurales basadas en diversos estilos: el cuerpo central se inspira en la arquitectura palaciega española del siglo XVIII, mientras que los laterales remiten a la arquitectura civil del norte de Italia y las logias evocan las villas mediterráneas de gusto novecentista. Debido a su situación elevada, en su acceso se situaron unas terrazas con fuentes luminosas. Desde 1982 es sede del Instituto Cartográfico de Cataluña.

[EN]
located in the Paseo de Santa Madrona, was the work of Josep Maria Ribas and Manuel Maria Casas Mayol. Eclectic style, presents structural solutions based on various styles: the central body is inspired by the architecture of the eighteenth century Spanish palace, while the sides refer to the civil architecture of northern Italy and the Mediterranean villas lodges evoke nineteenth-century taste. Due to its elevated position, their access terraces were placed light sources. Since 1982 it houses the Cartographic Institute of Catalonia.

From: (visit link)
Original Name of Structure (during fair): Pabellón de la Caja de Ahorros y Pensiones de Barcelona