Scout replaces mile markers on Greenbelt - Kingsport, TN
17S E 366708 N 4045508
For his BSA Eagle project, Mitch Floyd installed 0.2 mile markers along the very popular Greenbelt path.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Written news article:
Scout replaces mile markers on Greenbelt
by Kevin Castle
Kingsport - Weather, vandals, thieves and time took their toll on mile markers on the Kingsport Greenbelt. Enter high school junior Mitchell Floyd and a Life Scout project to leave a new mark on the trail.
Floyd, a Sullivan South High School studetn, recently completed a map marking and marker placement project along the 8-mile linear park that runs along the Holston River and Reedy Creek.
"I remember my dad running on the Greenbelt quite a lot when I was a kid, and I was down there a lot when I was a Cub Scout. My dad gave me the idea, so I though a project based there woudl be a good project to do," said Floyd.
After getting approval from his Scoutmaster, he gained the use of a measuring wheel from the Kingsport Public Works Department and went to work along the path.
He plotted points along a map then entered those measurements for his records as well as sharing those with the city for future reference.
Floyd then completed the markers and went along the trail, which is broken into four sections - the Boatyard District, Woodlawn Section, Cherokee Grounds and Buffalo Grasslands - and erected the markers.
"I've gone through the entire Greenbelt, from Exchange Place to Industry Drive, and I've measured it. Every two-tenths of a mile, I put up a mile marker. The old markers that were left, I went and took those up and installed the new ones," said Floyd.
"I've found out that a lot more people than i thought use the Greenbelt, and it is really an important part of Kingsport. Getting to do this was special."

Slight correction to the story. This was an Eagle, not Life, Scout project, which is a capstone demonstration of leadership skills developed through a scout's involvement with the program.

A visit for this waymark can be made to any of the 40 markers along the trail, not just 0.2 mile shown in the original posting. Actually, it would be a more interesting challenge to find a new marker and show it in pictures looking up and down the Greenbelt.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 08/30/2011