The Anzac Tea Parlour - The Dalles, Oregon
10T E 641344 N 5051437
Quick Description: The Anzac Tea Parlour is located just across 4th Street from St. Peter's Landmark (the historic former Catholic church) in downtown The Dalles, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

Long Description:
The ANZAC Tea Parlour is located in the historic former home of Ben Snipes (1835-1906), the "Northwest Cattle King," and his wife, Mary.

In 2004 Alan and Bev Eagy converted the Snipes home into the ANZAC Tea Parlour. Bev lived in Sydney, Australia for 20 years before moving back to the United States. She started selling ANZAC biscuits (cookies), famous for their unique flavor, made with Australian golden syrup the Eagys import from Australia. "ANZAC" is an acronym for "Australia-New Zealand Army Corps," as these biscuits were famously made and shipped to the Aussie soldiers during World War I. The ANZAC name stuck when the Eagy's opened the Tea parlour.

The ANZAC Tea Parlour is located at 218 West 4th Street in downtown The Dalles, across the street from St. Peter's Landmark (the historic former Catholic church), built in 1897.

Reservations are not required, but it is always good to call ahead so you don't arrive to a full tea parlour! The tea parlour is small (think "cozy") and it is wise to reserve a table.
Address & Telephone:
218 W. 4th Street