Ploger-Moneymaker Place - Lebanon, Missouri
Historic house in Lebanon, Missouri.

"The Ploger-Moneymaker Place is significant as one of the oldest residences in the south central Missouri town of Lebanon, and for its association with Professor F. W. Ploger, an early mayor of the town (ca. 1908) 1 and Laclede County's first official superintendent of schools. It is also one of a dwindling number of residences exemplifying nineteenth century high-style vernacular architecture in Lebanon.

The house was originally built for Milan W. Serl by a contractor named Walters in 1870. Walters reportedly named the house "Aambler. The Plogers moved in about 1903, renting the house until they could purchase it in 1910. Ploger's daughter Minnie (Moneymaker) lived in the house until her death in 1975. Today her daughter Jacquelyn (Moneymaker) Dillard and her husband, Paul, own and maintain the home.

Professor Ploger was noted for "inspirational" talks and "efficient" management of schools. He reportedly walked to all of the schools that existed in Laclede County in the early 20th century and became a beloved figure to the students.' He is remembered as a pioneer educator and a kind and generous, but hardworking mayor.

While the Dillards do not live in the house today they maintain it as if it were lived in and open it frequently to be shown. Much of the original furniture and some of the family heirlooms are still kept inside, heating and plumbing are kept in working order and a groundskeeper cares for the yard.

Like Professor Ploger, other prominent citizens of Lebanon have lived on Harwood Avenue through the years, and a few other stylish older homes remain in close proximity. However, future expansion by the hospital, to the immediate north of the Ploger-Moneymaker house, or the high-rise apartments to the immediate south could endanger these historic homes." - National Register nomination

291 Harwood Ave
Lebanon, Missouri