Wallace House - Lebanon, Missouri
Historic house in Lebanon, Missouri.

"The Wallace House was constructed in 1876-1877 by Washington Irving Wallace as one of the first high-styled homes to be built between the old town of Lebanon and the new settlement area along the tracks of the St. Louis-San Francisco Railroad. This 16 room, Eastlake "Stick" style building had an irregular floor plan and irregular roof line. Predominant features were decorated gables, a corner bay window, a porch with squared columns and cut-out brackets on the northern 2/3 of the ground floor and a small open porch with similar detail, over the main entrance under a projecting gable...

Washington Irving Wallace, 1840 to 1923, came to Lebanon as a young lawyer from Wisconsin in 1866. In 1886 he was elected prosecuting attorney and so served until 1870. He was State Senator from 1875 to 1880 and was Circuit Judge from 1884 to 1888. The Wallace House was built by him while he was Senator and appears to have been used primarily for entertaining. He married Louise Grosbeck who was dedicated to church, temperance and domestic service. . W. I. Wallace and his brothers, J. C. and D. C. Wallace, ran the Wallace Brothers Mercantile Company which was sold in 1892 to Clark Brothers. They were also involved in the Land Title Office, banking, and lumber concerns. W.I. Wallace became Laclede County's first millionaire. The wives played just as important a role in the community as their husbands." - National Register nomination

230 Harwood Ave.
Lebanon, Missouri