Burley, Ralph E., House - Lebanon, Missouri
Historic house designed by prominent Missouri architect in Lebanon, Missouri.

The Ralph E. Burley House was built in 1904. It is a 1-1/2 story frame house with an irregular floorplan and has Colonial Revival detailing. It has a complex roof and a wraparound front porch. It was designed by the prominent Missouri Architect Henry H. Hohenschild. The original blueprints and specifications for the house survive and they indicated little change has taken place since the time of construction. The house was built for local merchant Ralph E. Burley.

The house is significant because it represents the work of a master architect Henry H. Hohenschild. He was known for the many public buildings he designed including eleven county courthouses, the temporary state Capitol building of 1912,and four large buildings for the University of Missouri-Rolla. He also designed several residential properties including the Burley house.

Ralph E. Burley was born in Nobel, Illinois and moved to Lebanon with his parents when he was 5 years old. He grew up in a house a few blocks from this house. He spent his professing life in the retail business in Lebanon. With his brother Claude he ran the Burley Brothers Store until his retirement in 1958. He lived in this house built for him in 1904 until his death in 1972 at the age of 94. The house has had only two other owners since than and has suffered very few alterations since its construction.

It is the last known residential commission for architect Hohenschild and the only one with the original blueprints and specifications to survive. - information from National Register nomination
389 S. Adams Ave.
Lebanon, Missouri