"LT. CHRISTOPHER JAMES BELL, R.N. 1795-1836"
18T E 378265 N 5041275
On the north side of Road 1 (River Road) just west of the Bonnechère River bridge. A nice fall ride in the country along a scenic and historic Colonization Road.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Plaque Text reads;

A pioneer of the Ottawa Valley lumber industry, Bell had commanded H.M. gunboat "Murray" at the battle of Plattsburg on Lake Champlain in 1814. Emigrating to Upper Canada about 1817, he was granted 325 ha of land, partly located here at the "first chute" of the Bonnechere River. By 1829 he had built a timber slide and sawmill, in the vicinity of which there grew up the hamlet of "Castleford", named for Bell's birthplace in Yorkshire. The name was later transferred to the present settlement on the Ottawa River. As magistrate, commissioner of the court of requests, land agent and postmaster, Bell played an active role in the development of Renfrew County.
Address or location of plaque: 3758 River Road

Physical location of plaque: Village