National Aviation Hall of Fame - Dayton, OH
16S E 747483 N 4407442
The National Aviation Hall of Fame was founded in 1962 as an Ohio non-profit corporation in Dayton, Ohio, the home of the Wright Brothers and the “birthplace of aviation.”
Location: Ohio, United States

The National Aviation hall of Fame (NAHF) is dedicated to honoring individuals who have uniquely contributed to America’s rich legacy of aviation achievement—achievement generated by American ingenuity and individual acts of great vision, persistence, skill and courage. (visit link)

The NAHF Learning center honor our enshrinees by creating a distinctive national aviation education resource that preserves and memorializes the outstanding accomplishments of enshrinees while educating and inspiring others to appreciate and honor this nation’s extraordinary aviation legacy and the men and women who created it.

By visiting the Hall of Fame Learning Center, you'll explore the history of aviation through six distinct exhibit galleries: The Early Years...World War I...The Golden Age...World War II...The Jet Age...and Into Space. (visit link)

The NAHF is one of the stops on the Dayton Aviation Heritage Historical Park. (visit link)

A list of inductees can be found in Wikipedia. (visit link)

The National Aviation Hall of Fame is located adjacent to the National Museum of the United States Air Force. (visit link)

1100 Spaatz Street
Dayton, Ohio 45433
Hours of Operation:
MON-SAT: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM SUN: 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM CLOSED: Thanksgiving, Christmas, New Years Day, Easter and all federal holidays

Admission Prices:
Free