Dinosaur Journey mascots - Fruita, CO
These colorful dinosaurs greet visitors to the Dinosaur Journey Interactive Museum
Location: Colorado, United States

These colorful dinosaurs are part of the advertising for Dinosaur Journey, an interactive dinosaur museum in Fruits.

"Dinosaur Journey tells the story of the history of life in western Colorado and surrounding areas with real fossils, cast skeletons and robotic reconstructions of dinosaurs. The hands-on, interactive museum includes paleontology displays, a working laboratory where dinosaur bones are prepared for display, a collections room where scientists study dinosaurs and other animals, a simulated earthquake ride, a dinosaur library reading area, a sandbox for making your own dinosaur tracks and a “quarry site” where kids can uncover actual Jurassic dinosaur bones. Allergen alert - the Kids' Dig Pit is filled with crushed walnut shells.

Among the exhibits are real bones of dinosaurs such as Apatosaurus, Stegosaurus and Allosaurus, along with robotic reconstructions of Dilophosaurus, Utahraptor, Triceratops and Tyrannosaurus. See full-size cast skeletal mounts of Velociraptor, Camarasaurus, Allosaurus, Stegosaurus, Othnielia, Camptosaurus and Mymoorapelta. Enjoy large historic photos of dinosaur digs in the area dating from as far back as 1900. Compare your size to that of the shoulder blade of a Supersaurus, or compare the size of any dinosaur bone to that of Amphicoelias fragillimus, a dinosaur that dwarfs all others. See a tiny Jurassic lizard pelvis and compare it to the pelvis of an Apatosaurus, a dinosaur that was perhaps a million times heavier than a lizard. These exhibits plus dinosaur tracks, corals, fossil fish and much much more are waiting at the Dinosaur Journey Museum!" (from (visit link) )
Location:
550 Jurassic Court