No. 299, zámek - Nebílovy, CZ
Barokní zámek na jižním Plzensku - Baroque castle in Nebílovy.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Barokní zámek Nebílovy byl puvodne tvrzí. První zmínky pocházejí z roku 1327. Jako jeho majitel je uváden Racek z Nebílov. Behem 17. století je zámecké panství spojeno se Štáhlavským panstvím, poté nekolikrát mení majitele.
V roce 1706 rozhodl Adam Steinau o rekonstrukci, zámek je z renesancní tvrze prestaven na barokní sídlo. Zámek tvorí dve budovy proti sobe. Puvodne byly spojeny arkádovým schodištem, to se bohužel nedochovalo.
V 19. století jeho majitelé vymírají a nový majitelé nejeví o zámek již zájem. Zámek postupne chátrá, nepomáhá mu ani komunistický režim, který jej využíval jako sklady.
Teprve po prechodu do vlastnictví státu se zámek postupne opravuje. Dnes je plne rekonstruována prední reprezentativní cást. V druhé budove ceká na rekonstrukci kaple a obytná cást.
V zámku se v letních mesících konají koncerty a divadelní predstavení.

Nebílovy Baroque castle was originally a fort. The first mention comes from year 1327 As the owner of Seagull is placed Nebílovy. During the 17th century castle estate associated with Štáhlavským estate, after changing owners several times.
In 1706 Adam decided Steinau on the reconstruction of the palace is a Renaissance fortress converted into a baroque residence. The castle consists of two buildings facing each other. Originally an arcade stairs were connected, it has unfortunately not survived.
In the 19th century, its owners are dying and the new owners seem to lock already interested. The castle gradually fell into decay, it does not help him or the communist regime, which used it as storage.
Only after the transition to state ownership, the castle gradually corrected. Today it is fully representative of the reconstructed front. The second building, waiting for the reconstruction of the chapel and the residential area.

The castle in the summer months there are concerts and theatrical performances.

April, October: only on weekends and public holidays 10-16h,
May, September: daily except Monday, 10-17h,
June, July and August: daily except Mondays, 9-17h, the courtyard is accessible to 19h
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 49° 37.802 E 013° 25.842

Opening Times:
April, October: only on weekends and public holidays 10-16h, May, September: daily except Monday, 10-17h, June, July and August: daily except Mondays, 9-17h, the courtyard is accessible to 19h

Rating: