Richmond Hill Waymark Tour - Richmond Hill, ON
This is the Richmond Hill waymark tour of historical places and interesting things to see and do.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This waymark tour will take you to 3 historical plaques in Richmond Hill and also to two of the favourite local attractions.

1. The Founding of Richmond Hill Historical Plaque at Yonge and Wright Street in the heart of Richmond Hill. N 43 52.669 W 79 26.339

Go north on Yonge Street to:

2. Yonge Street Historical Plaque on the east side of Yonge Street, south of Jefferson Sideroad, at the entrance to the Summit Golf and Country Club (a great place for a round of golf in Richmond Hill))
N 43 55.123 W 79 26.889

Go just a little north on Yonge Street to:

3. The de Puisaye Settlement 1799 (some 18th century history of Richmond Hill) N 43 55.376 W 79 26.955.

Head south on Yonge Street to Major MacKenzie Drive - turn west (right). Proceed west to Jane Street - turn south (left). Look for the entrance to Canada's Wonderland.

4. Canada's Wonderland at 9580 Jane Street is a 330-acre amusement park. The park is open seasonally from May to October and contains more than 200 attractions (including games) in eight differently themed areas. It opened in 1981 and was Canada's first major theme park and is still today the largest and most popular theme park in Canada. See website at (visit link) N 43°50.599 W 79°32.118

Finally a place to go in the evening. Proceed east on Major MacKenzie Drive to Bayview Avenue - turn south (right). Proceed south to Hillsview Drive - turn west (right). Look for the entrance to the Observatory.

5. David Dunlap Observatory at 123 Hillsview Drive,
Richmond Hill, ON, L4C 1T3. On clear nights from late spring through the fall months, you'll be able to look through the 74” telescope and check out the view through smaller amateur telescopes out on the lawn. See website for schedule and events (visit link) N 43° 51.671 W 079° 25.296
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 9:00 AM To: 10:00 PM

Stop Coordinates:
1. N 43 52.669 W 79 26.339 2. N 43 55.123 W 79 26.889 3. N 43 55.376 W 79 26.955 4. N 43 50.599 W 79 32.118 5. N 43 51.671 W 079 25.296

Number of Stops: 5