No.128,Ceský Šterneberk - Sázava,CZ
33U E 494843 N 5517508
[EN]The picturesque Gothic castle on the promontory above Sazava river, ancestral seat of the Lords of Sternberg. [CS]Malebný gotický hrad na ostrohu nad Sázavou, rodové sídlo Pánu ze Šternberka.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[EN]
For more than 760 years now, the castle CESKÝ ŠTERNBERK, set on the steep stony bank of the Sázava, has dominated the landscape around the central reaches of the river. Called the “Pearl of Posázaví” by a romantic poet [Posázaví is the region around the river], the castle was built in 1241 by Zdeslav of Divišov, and given the name “Šternberk” according to the custom of the day. The family’s new aristocratic particle, of Sternberg [Šternberk is the Czech spelling of the same name, meaning star-castle], dates from same period, along with its coat of arms bearing an eight-pointed star.
The Early Gothic medieval castle is concealed within the core of the structure that stands today, the product of several different periods of reconstruction. The architecture underwent a series of changes, from the Late Gothic reconstruction work improving the fortifications, through to the extravagant Early Baroque remodeling of the interiors, done convert it into a comfortable residency.

[CS]
Již déle než 760 let dominuje krajine stredního toku Sázavy na strmém skalnatém brehu hrad CESKÝ ŠTERNBERK, nazvaný kdysi romantickým básníkem perlou Posázaví.
Byl založen r. 1241 Zdeslavem z rodu Divišovcu a pojmenován podle dobové zvyklosti "Šternberk". Odtud se datuje i nový prídomek rodu Sternbergu a jeho erb s osmicípou hvezdou.
Stredoveká podoba rane gotického hradu je skryta v jádru dnešní stavby, která byla vytvárena nekolika úpravami. Stavební vývoj sahá od pozdne gotických prestaveb, zdokonalujících obranný systém, až po honosné rane barokní úpravy interiéru pro úcely pohodlného obývání.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 49° 48.560 W 014° 55.600

Opening Times: