Porthcawl Lifeboat Station, Wales
30U E 451293 N 5702780
Situated on the South East coast of Wales, Porthcawl lifeboat station operates an inshore B class Atlantic 75 lifeboat.
Location: United Kingdom

1860 A lifeboat station was established and a boathouse built on the main promenade.
1902 The all weather lifeboat was withdrawn and the station closed, due to the dock closing.

1965 An inshore lifeboat (ILB) station was opened in May and a D class lifeboat was placed on service.

1996 A new boathouse was built for the tractor and the new B class lifeboat, Atlantic 75, B-726 Giles.

On 2 February the ILB carried out an outstanding service to two fishermen washed off the pier in conditions beyond the normal operating limits of the B class lifeboat. The seas were in excess of four metres and the severe force 9 gale was gusting to a force 10 storm. The following awards were made:
Bronze Medal to Helmsman Nick Beale; Thanks of the Institution Inscribed on Vellums to Crew members Riccardo Rava and Stephen Knipe and Framed Letter of Thanks to Helmsman Stephen Jones.

2004 A Bronze Medal was awarded to Helmsman Aileen Jones when two people and the fishing vessel Gower Pride were saved near the Nash sandbank on 24 August. Aileen is the first lifeboat woman in 116 years to be given such an accolade. Crew Member Simon Emms was awarded the Thanks of the Institution Inscribed on Vellum.
Name of the Lifeboat or station: Portcawl lifeboat station

Adress: