NPS Colorado National Monument - Grand Junction, CO
12S E 705037 N 4323349
The Colorado National Monument is celebrating its 100th year (1911-2011) as a spectacular canyon lands park
Location: Colorado, United States

The above coordinates are for the East entrance near Grand Junction, Colorado. The west entrance is near Fruita and is at N39° 07.109, W108° 43.873.

"Colorado National Monument preserves one of the grand landscapes of the American West. But this treasure is much more than a monument. Towering monoliths exist within a vast plateau-and-canyon panorama. You can experience sheer-walled, red rock canyons along the twists and turns of Rim Rock Drive, where you may spy bighorn sheep and soaring eagles." (from (visit link) )

"Each November, runners come to Colorado National Monument to compete in the 26.2 mile Rim Rock Marathon, a race across the entire length of the monument's Rim Rock Drive. The race is one of the longest through any National Park Service site." (from (visit link) )

While I was not able to attend any of the Centennial Celebrations, information may be found (visit link) about the events.

The road is in great condition, but is only two lane widths - no shoulder. There are many bicyclists on the east (southern) side of the monument enjoying the climb and views. Please pass with care (state law!). If you enter from the east gate, you will always be on the road closest to the edge of the canyon. If heights are an issue, you may want to enter on the west gate (at Fruita) and drive closest to the walls of the canyon. There are many pull-offs to park to enjoy the scenery. Camping is available near the Visitor's Center. There is a wonderful museum in the Visitors Center that tells about the history of the monument, the geology and the wildlife.

If you go hiking, please stay on the trails. Dogs are not allowed on the trails. Dogs are allowed in the park, but must always be leashed and their droppings removed. You may not take any natural items (i.e., rocks) from the monument. This stunningly beautiful area is very fragile - please protect it for future visitors.
Park Name: Colorado National Monument

Historic/Cultural Park: yes