Station Chimneys, Railway Station, Pitlochry, Perth & Kinross, Scotland.
Two-for-one. Two types of chimney stack on this railway station building, rebuilt in c.1890.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Dunkeld to Pitlochry line opened on 1st June, 1863, and the Pitlochry to Aviemore line on 9th September, 1863. From 1865 the line was run by The Highland Railway Company and the style of rebuild is characteristic of this company in the late Victorian period. The line was taken over by the London, Midland and Scottish Railway in 1922, and again in 1948 by British Rail.

The station building was rebuilt in c.1890 and is single storey of five bays. There are two wings along the north-east side at bays 2 and 4, each with lower extensions creating a U-shaped ground plan.

In the centre of the building, at bay 3, are probably a pair of the original stacks, gunlooped, paired, and round on a gablehead.

Towards the north-western (outer) end are two stacks of similar design. On the ridge of bay 1 a paired diamond-aligned ridge stack and above the end gable of bay 1 a shouldered chimney breast and single diamond-aligned stack.
Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: Stone