Learn of Me - North Park College campus, Chicago, IL
16T E 441102 N 4647274
Figure of Christ dressed in long robes. He stands with his large hands cupped in front of him. The figure appears elongated with very low surface detailing.
Location: Illinois, United States

More from the Smithsonian db:
"Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. H. 10 ft.
Inscription: Egon Weiner 1963 signed
Remarks: The sculpture was funded by Harrison J. Blish."

Inscription on the accompanying plaque:
"Learn of Me
Dedicated June 10, 1967
Standing here as a symbol of the
Christian values of North Park,
"Learn of Me" was commissioned by
the college to be done by sculptor
Egon Weiner. The project was made
possible through the initiative of
G. Albert Nordberg and the generous
gift of the late Harrison J. Bligh."

From Riedy's "Chicago Sculpture":
"The ten foot tall statue reminiscent of Gothic sculpture represents Christ beckoning. It first stood in the meditation garden outside the Protestant and Orthodox Center at the 1964-65 New York World's Fair before being placed on the campus three years later. At its dedication, hope was expressed that he sculpture, titled by college officials, would inspire "everyone who meditates or passes here...to become disciples of him who said, 'Learn of me'."

A more current reference, with photo of sculptor Weiner, from the Historical Photograph Collection of North Park University at (visit link)
""Learn of Me, " a ten-foot bronze statue of Jesus Christ created specifically for North Park College in 1963 by Chicago sculptor Egon Weiner, was displayed at the 1964 World's Fair in New York. The statue was moved to the campus in 1967 and displayed on the patio deck north of the lecture hall. It was moved to a more visible location at the east entrance of Anderson Chapel in 2000."

The title must be from Matthew 11:29:
"Take my yoke on you, and learn of me; for I am meek and lowly in heart: and you shall find rest to your souls."

The statue needs a good cleaning.

Sculptor Egon Weiner was an instructor at the Art Institute from 1945 to 1971. He died in August 1987. I have waymarked a number of other of Weiner's works in Chicago. For example "Learn of Me" bears a resemblance to his Ecce Homo statue at (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Christianity

Statue Location: North Park College & Theological Seminary, 3225 West Foster Avenue, just outside Anderson Chapel entrance, Chicago, Illinois 60656

Entrance Fee: none

Artist: Weiner, Egon, 1906-1987, sculptor