Alberobello - Apuglia, Italy
Alberobello is renown because of the distinctive architecture of its trulli buildings.
Location: Puglia, Italy

The technique for constructing a trullo dates back to pre-historic times. Limestone blocks are laid on top of each other, without the use of mortar, to enclose a circle. The building is topped by a dome-shaped roof made of gray limestone slabs. The roof is often marked with a magical or pagan symbol and capped with a decorative pinnacle.

At Alberobello these brilliant white trulli beehive structures, which are found nowhere else in the country, line the narrow streets and are occupied by residents and small businesses. The trullo church of San Antonio is the largest structure in the area and sits on a hilltop above the homes and businesses.
Name of Source Book: 1000 Places to See Before You Die

Page Location in Source Book: 181