USS Constitution Museum - Charlestown, MA
The USS Constitution Museum is located in the historic Charlestown Navy Yard.

The USS Constitution Museum is dedicated to telling the story of “Old Ironsides” and of the people who are part of her history. The USS Constitution Museum was incorporated in 1972 to with a mission to interpret the history of the naval vessel U.S.S. Constitution. In 1974, the naval yard closed and National Park Service took over the site. In 1976, the museum acquired an historic building on the grounds to house the exhibitions and collections. They have since expanded into two adjacent buildings, which they then connected, to house galleries, a reading room, research library, and a collections storage facility.

The Museum's mission is to provide a hands-on, enjoyable, educational experience as you explore the history of the ship and the life of its sailors. The display cases that were once on the ship are now part of the museums exhibits. The collection contains painting, uniforms and weapons from the 200-year history of ship as well as personal mementos from daily life of the crew such as journals, correspondence, and pictures. Visitors can take part in such activities and raising of flags, swinging in hammocks, and firing of cannons.

Individuals and families are not charged admission. The museum relies on donations.

Suggested Donation:
Adults $5.00
Seniors $3.00
Children (4 and up) $2.00
Museum Members (with ID) FREE
Active Military & Immediate Family Members (with ID) FREE
Museum Address:
Charlestown Navy Yard
Building 22
Boston, MA United States
02129

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation:
November 01 - March 31 Daily: 10:00 - 5:00 Closed Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Year’s Day April 01 - October 31 Daily: 9:00 - 6:00

Nearest Maritime Museums