Church of the Sacred Heart - Rich Fountain, Missouri
15S E 597718 N 4250525
Historic Catholic Church now known as Sacred Heart Catholic Church in the small central Missouri community of Rich Fountain.

The CHURCH OF THE SACRED HEART, at the northern edge of town> enclosed by a low stone wall, is of buff-colored stones with a black slate roof surmounted by a clock tower and spire. Narrow oval-arched windows break the sidewalls. Left of the church are the parochial schools, nuns' residence, and parish house. On August 17, 1938, Rich Fountain celebrated the centennial of the parish established by Father Hellas d'Huddeghem. - Missouri: A Guide to the "Show Me" State, Tour 8, pg. 468.

The Sacred Heart Catholic Church continues to play a very significant role in the community.  The building is in good condition, has been renovated over the years and is currently undergoing restorative interior painting.  Since the publishing of the Guide very colorful murals have been added to the ceiling of the church. These were added in 1944 by the artist, Max Autenrieb of Evansville, Indiana. One other difference the Guide is that the roof of the church is a red tile roof as opposed to the black slate listed in the Guide, the red tile was installed in 1925 prior to the Guide. Only the steeple's roof is black slate. The parish is a very active parish with deep roots in the history of the area.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 468