Ft Wayne's Famous Coney Island - Ft. Wayne, IN
So old my grandpa used bring my dad here when he was just a tyke! You have to visit this place!!!
Location: Indiana, United States

The place just doesn't change. The tables and chairs are not reproductions they are from the '30's . The counter and stools are the same ones that were here 70 years ago (maybe more). They are not there for the aesthetics or atmosphere, its just the way it is and has been, forever.

Check out the cooler behind the counter. Its a true antique. But its also how the drinks are kept cool to this day. Cokes are served in a bottle. Dogs come coney style of course. That's how it always has been.

My family has been coming here for generations. My grandfather ate here. He brought my dad here when he was a child after his music lesson each week when they would come up from Decatur 20 miles away. Then I started coming here. I brought my daughter here. The Coney Island Hot Dog Stand is just part of what Ft. Wayne is. If you live in Ft. Wayne and you haven't been here yet you haven't been shown all of Ft.Wayne.

The stand opened back in 1914 and as best I know is just about exactly now as it was then . The menu is simple. The food is good. The tradition is superbly excellent!!! The number of people who have grown up coming here is phenomenal. The holiday season brings expats in from all over the country. Right down the street you will find the HUGE Santa Claus, his sleigh, and reindeer in thousands and thousands of lights in the nearby parking lot. Its part of the Ft. Wayne tradition for parents to bring their children here to gaze in wonder at the display from the 1930's while they hold a coney dog in their tiny hand. My father remembers when the same light display was mounted on the side of the Wolf and Dessauer's department store and how wonderful it looked though his eyes as a child. Most years you will find a carriage ride available there too as so many people park in their cars, eat a coney dog and stare though the windshield at the Christmas lights.

My favorite is the chili soup but most find the dogs the best. Of course if you have been here you will know the slogan, "Our Buns are Steamed". Does it help the hot dogs? I'm not really sure but it wouldn't be the dog stand if they weren't!

If you haven't been here yet you need to just so you can say you have lived ( well maybe I exaggerate... maybe..) What ever the case it is a piece of history you should experience. I highly recommend it.

Oh yea, almost forgot... if you have the need to check out the bathrooms your in for a "non-compliant" surprise. They are the epitome of "the grandfather clause" in action. Check 'em out and see for yourself.