Hill Aerospace Museum - Hill AFB, Utah
Hill Aerospace Museum, Hill AFB, Utah is a great place to spend an afternoon.
Location: Utah, United States

Traveling down I15 not far from Odgen we spotted the sign for Hill AFB Museum. This wasn't one of our planned stops but turned out to be a highlight of the trip. There is an amazing variety of aircraft on display.

Hill Aerospace Museum is located on the northwest corner of Hill Air Force Base, Utah. Founded in 1981 as a part of the United States Air Force Heritage Program. It opened 1986 hosted 1 millionth visitor in the spring of 1996. Today the museum gets 180,000 visitors a year from every state in the union and foreign countries.

Details from (visit link)

Library > Fact Sheets > About the Museum

About the Museum

Posted 6/22/2010 Printable Fact Sheet

"Welcome to Hill Aerospace Museum!

Hill Aerospace Museum is located on the northwest corner of Hill Air Force Base, Utah, about five miles south of Ogden. The museum was founded in 1982 as a part of the United States Air Force Heritage Program and first opened to the public in 1987. It moved to its current facility in 1991. We annually welcome around 160,000 visitors, coming from every state and from many foreign countries.

The Museum exhibits more than 90 military aircraft, missiles, and aerospace vehicles on the grounds and inside the Major General Rex A. Hadley Gallery and the Lindquist Stewart Fighter Gallery. Our collection also includes a wide variety of ordnance and munitions, an assortment of aerospace ground equipment, military vehicles, uniforms, and thousands of other historical artifacts....

Hours of Operation

The museum is open seven days a week from 9 a.m. til 4:30 p.m. Admission is FREE, but monetary donations are gratefully accepted. We are CLOSED on New Year's Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day."
"
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)