Museu Nacional de Soares dos Reis - Porto, Portugal
29T E 531660 N 4555227
National Museum Soares dos Reis (Portuguese: Museu Nacional Soares dos Reis), located in the ancient Carrancas Palace, in Porto, Portugal, is one of the most renowned Portuguese museums.
Location: Porto, Portugal

The museum Soares dos Reis, founded in 1833, is Portugal's first national museum. It displays one of the finest collections of Portuguese art, in particular a gallery of works by Portuguese sculptor António Soares dos Reis, after whom the museum is named.

The museum has a vast collection mainly focused on Portuguese art of the 19th and 20th centuries, including painting, sculpture, furniture, metalwork and ceramics. Artists represented include painters Domingos Sequeira, Vieira Portuense, Augusto Roquemont, Miguel Ângelo Lupi, António Carvalho de Silva Porto, Marques de Oliveira, Henrique Pousão, Aurélia de Souza, Dórdio Gomes, Júlio Resende and sculptors Soares do Reis, Augusto Santo, António Teixeira Lopes, Rodolfo Pinto do Couto and many others.
Name: Museu Nacional Soares dos Reis

Location:
Rua D. Manuel II 4050-342 Porto

Phone Number: 22 339 37 70

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Tuesday: from 14.00 to 18.00 Wednesday to Sunday: from 10.00 to 18.00 Closed on Mondays, 1st of January, Easter Sunday, 1st of May and 25th of December

Admission Fee: 5

Gift Shop: yes