View over Porto - Portugal
29T E 531179 N 4555177
A view overlooking Porto to the mouth of the Douro river. The vantage point is right next to the Museu Romantico.
Location: Porto, Portugal

The Douro river has always been an excellent communication channel with the rest of the world. The Atlantic Ocean lies a few miles from the city of Porto.

In the middle age Portugal was the end of the world. This situation would not last long. In the 15th century Portuguese sailors began their exploration travels. Portuguese explorers were the first to circumnavigate the earth, among other milestones. It seems that the huge ocean Portuguese have in front --the Atlantic Ocean-- was a temptation too big too resist.

Porto is Portugal's second city, magnificently situated at the mouth of the Douro, a river that dominates every aspect of the country's northern region.

From this point the viewer can see the Arrábida Bridge which is an arch bridge over the Douro River that connects Porto to Vila Nova de Gaia. It is the most downstream bridge across the Douro River, just a few kilometers from the Atlantic Ocean.

At the time of its construction in 1963, the bridge had the largest concrete span of any bridge in the world. The total length of the tray is of 615m, having a width of 27m. The arch is 52m tall and the plate rises up to 70m above water level.
City Name: Porto

View Type: Over Water