Ulmer Münster - Ulm, Lk Ulm, Baden-Württemberg, D
32U E 573493 N 5361069
Das Ulmer Münster besitzt den höchsten Kirchturm der Welt. --- Ulm minster has the world's highest church tower.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Das Ulmer Münster ist eine im gotischen Baustil errichtete Kirche in Ulm, einer ehemals freien Reichsstadt. Der 1890 vollendete 161,53 m hohe Turm ist der höchste Kirchturm der Welt. Die Grundsteinlegung erfolgte im Jahre 1377, als die freie Reichstadt Ulm durch Jahrhunderte römisch-katholisch war. Durch die Predigten des Ulmer Reformators Konrad Sam und die nachfolgende Einführung des evangelisch-lutherischen Bekenntnisses im Jahre 1520/1522 wurde das Ulmer Münster ein Gotteshaus der Evangelischen Kirche, war bis 1894 im Besitz der Stadt Ulm und kam danach in den Besitz der evangelischen Kirchengemeinde Ulm. Es überstand die Bombardierungen der Stadt Ulm am Ende des Zweiten Weltkriegs 1944/1945 weitgehend unbeschädigt.

Ulm Minster (German: Ulmer Münster, literally: minster) is a Lutheran church located in Ulm, Germany. Although sometimes referred to as Ulm Cathedral because of its great size, the church is not a cathedral as it has never been the seat of a bishop.

Ulm Minster, like Cologne Cathedral (Kölner Dom), was begun in the Gothic era and not completed until the 19th century. It is the tallest church in the world, and the 4th tallest structure built before the 20th century, with a steeple measuring 161.5 metres (530 ft) and containing 768 steps. From the top level at 143 m (469 ft) there is a panoramic view of Ulm in Baden-Württemberg and Neu-Ulm in Bavaria and, in clear weather, a vista of the Alps from Säntis to the Zugspitze. The final stairwell to the top (known as the third Gallery) is a tall, spiraling staircase that has barely enough room for one person.

[wikipedia]