Sturgeon Point Lighthouse
17T E 319993 N 4953549
This is a historic lighthouse located on Sturgeon Point in Harrisville Michigan. The location includes the Lighthouse, a museum, a giftshop and various artifacts recovered from wrecks located in the waters off of the point.
Location: Michigan, United States

The light station was built in 1869 by the United States Lighthouse Board. The Board was in the midst of a lighthouse building boom on the Great Lakes due to increased maritime traffic, and in response to a large number of lost ships and men. Importantly, this point sits atop a formidable reef that is an imminent hazard to navigation.

It is made of brick masonry on an ashlar limestone foundation. The tower stands 70 feet 9 inches (21.5 m) in height, with a diameter of 16 feet (4.9 m) at the base.

The 3½-order Fresnel lens is still in place and in use. This is one of only 70 such Fresnel lenses that are still operational in the United States, sixteen of which are use on the Great Lakes of which eight are in Michigan.

The lighthouse is maintained and operated by the Alcona Historical Society, a private organization that funds the maintenance and operation with few public funds. The Society is in the process of raising contributions to renovate and paint the lighthouse as well as the surf boat and fishing boat that are on sight. Both of which date back to the late 1800's.

The keeper's house was restored to its 1880's state and is stores the maritime museum that is open to all for viewing.
The tower is also open for visits during the summer with the light still being in use.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)