Au Sable Canoer's Monument
17T E 289051 N 4923676
This monument was erected to honor the members of the Michigan Canoe Racing Association and is sited on a scenic overlook adjacent to the Au Sable river.
Location: Michigan, United States

This monument is located off of River Road just outside of Oscoda Michigan. The plaque on the monument reads:

MICHIGAN CANOE RACING ASSOCIATION MEMORIAL MONUMENT

The crossed paddles are the canoeists salute.
These paddles are erected as a tribute to those professional members of the Michigan Canoe Racing Association who were once active in the promotion of canoe racing in Michigan.

As you view the waters of the Au Sable or watch canoes racing on our Michigan streams remember these departed members and their dedication to the sport of canoe racing.

Parking is adjacent to the monument.

While in the area be sure to take in the spectacular Au Sable river and its valley that streaches 2 miles across.

Just to the west of this location is Iargo Springs and to the east is Lumberman's Monument.

List if there are any visiting hours:
This monument is available to all year round. And has no operating hours as it is located off the side of the road.

Entrance fees (if any):
There are no entry fees for this roadside monument.