Taylor's Bridge School (NC-93) - Townsend, DE
Taylor's Bridge School marker, New Castle County DE (NC-93).
Location: Delaware, United States

The text in the image is difficult to read. It says:

On April 5, 1923 a frame schoolhouse located nearby was destroyed by a storm. Within two weeks the General Assembly appropriated $5,000 to construct a new school. Although the amount proved to be inadequate, P.S. duPont, through the Delaware School Auxiliary Association, provided the balance necessary to complete the project. On October 27, 1923 the State of Delaware purchased three acres on this site to build the new brick one-room structure. Construction began shortly thereafter. In 1949 the school was closed and the district was consolidated with the Smyrna School District. On April 21, 1950 the Taylor’s Bridge Community Center, Inc. purchased the property for one dollar and transformed the structure into a community center.