Locust Grove - Louisville, KY
16S E 617021 N 4238522
Built around 1790, Locust Grove was the residence of its builder and owner, Major William Croghan and his wife, Lucy Clark Croghan. Lucy was the sister of Revolutionary War General George Rogers Clark (1752-1818) and William Clark of Lewis and Clark.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This two story brick house was the residence of George Rogers Clark (1752-1818), who lived here with his sister and her husband as a semi-invalid from 1809 until his death in 1818. Clark was the hero of the Western theater of the American Revolution, achieving fame for his conquest of the trans-Ohio frontier at such places as Vincennes, Indiana, and Kaskaskia and Cahokia, Illinois.

Of the houses built in Jefferson County in the late eighteenth century, Locust Grove was one of the finest. The Croghan family sold the property in 1878 to river boat captain James Paul. In 1883 Richard Waters, of Hermitage Farm, bought Locust Grove and it remained in the Waters family until 1961 when the site was purchased by Jefferson County and the Commonwealth of Kentucky.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1790

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Architect (if known): Major William Croghan

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Locust Grove was visited by a number of national figures including James Monroe, Andrew Jackson, Zachary Taylor, John James Audubon, and Aaron Burr. In 1841, Locust Grove was the scene of a duel between the fiery Kentucky statesman Cassius Marcellus Clay and Robert Wickliffe. On November 9, 1806, Lewis and Clark stopped at Locust Grove, as they were making their way back east after the Corps of Discovery had disbanded. General George Rogers Clark lived here from 1809 to 1818, after leaving the Old Clarksville Site.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): National Register of Historic Places, Kentucky State Landmark

Main Material of Construction: Brick

Private/Public Access: Public