Site of Fort Kaskaskia - Ellis Grove, IL
16S E 244609 N 4205827
Marker describing the origins of the earthwork remnants of temporary fortifications intended to protect the southern flank of France's colony in Illinois, built on a commanding view of the Mississippi. Now a state historic site.
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscription
"French Occupation (1703-1763). These timeworn earthworks are the remains of temporary fortifications designed to protect the town of Kaskaskia (founded in 1703), the southern anchor of France’s colony in the Illinois country. the first plans for this site, made in the 1730s, called for a substantial stone fort. They were soon abandoned as too expensive. French officials seeking to prevent British encroachment into Illinois determined again in 1751 to build a permanent stone fort at Kaskaskia. It was soon decided to instead build at the nearby site of the decayed second Fort de Chartres, located north of here. Construction of a fort of earth and wood on this site began about 1759, but was probably never completed.

British Occupation (1763-1776). The fort of earth and wood played no role in the French and Indian Wars (1754-1763), which ended with the transfer of Illinois from France to Great Britain. British officers visiting here in 1766 found an earth work ruin containing two dilapidated buildings, collapsed gun platforms, and rotten timbers on the parapet. British authorities ignored this site and built a fortification known as Fort Gage in the town.

American Occupation (1778). The town of Kaskaskia was captured by American fores in 1778 and passed formally to American control as a result of the 1783 Treaty of Paris, which ended the Revolutionary War. The old fort served during the 1780s as headquarters of local freebooter John Dodge. The U.S. Army renovated the fort about 1803 and stationed troops here until 1807. The old post was last used during the War of 1812 as shelter by local residents fearing attack by Indian allies of the British."

So not much really took place here, but instead was deferred to the nearby Fort De Chartres. Still an interesting relic of Illinois' past worthy of a visit.
County: Randolph

Historical Society: State of Illinois