No. 5 Fire Hall - London, Ontario
17T E 481381 N 4758741
The former No. 5 Fire Hall is a two-story, white brick building, located at 155 Adelaide Street North in London, Ontario, Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The No. 5 Fire Hall is listed as a heritage building in the Ontario Heritage Properties database. The reasons for this designation are:

"Architectural Reasons

The former Fire Hall #5, built in 1909, is a two storey white brick building, showing Italianate influence. It and the matching Fire Hall #4 were designed by Arthur E. Nutter, the first City Architect. It has a flat roof, a set-back portion at the north with a simple porch in the corner for the entry door and a single chimney. The upper part of the tower has been removed. There are vehicle doors at front and rear; the front one has been altered and the doorway widened; the rear may be original. There are simple full-height pilasters at the corners with cement accents and paired modillions at the top, narower pilasters, slightly altered by door widening, on either side of the vehicle door, and dentil moulding below the roof. The profile of the roof edge has been altered, and the lighting fixtures flanking the door are different from the originals. The 4/4 windows in the front façade are grouped; they have cement lintels and sills.

Historical Reasons

The building in 1909 of Fire Halls 4 (807 Colborne Street) and 5 reflects the growth of the City. They were described as serving the "outlying districts" in a 1928 publication."

-- Source

Current Use: Occupied by Kinder Clone Inc., a company that specializes in computer graphics design & animation.

Year Originally Built: 1909

Is it open to the public?: No