General Dwight D. Eisenhower - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309114 N 4410383
A bust of the General can be found on the porch of The Hall of Presidents, a local tourist attraction here at the Gettysburg Battlefield.

There are actually two statues of the General. This one is just a bust on a stand, next to a similar bust of Lincoln. This statue is free to see as it is permanently displayed in the front of this wax museum along the Baltimore Pike, next to the National Cemetery and across the street from the Gettysburg Tour Center. Parking is free across the street and the bust can be viewed from the sidewalk.

The statue is made of speckle stone, probably granite and features Eisenhower dressed in his military uniform without arms and nothing below the breast. He supports his officer's hat and looks very stern, gazing forward intently, perhaps as he did in 1944 when he gave the order for D-Day to commence on June 6. The statue seems life-size and when you look at it you'll be staring it right in the eyes unless you are a giant or significantly short of stature.

Aside from being the 34th President of the United States and a five star General, his local claim to fame is retiring here at Gettysburg. When he was married his first real home with his wife was here, across the street from Gettysburg College. By then he was already in the military and on his way to becoming the supreme commander of the Allied forces during World War II. The Eisenhower National Historic Park is also located here and ran by the National Park Service. Located adjacent to the Gettysburg Battlefield, the farm served the President as a weekend retreat and a meeting place for world leaders. The man was famous and the locals are proud to call him their own which is why these two statues are here.

Inside the museum, the free part, is a little section where you can see how the statue was made. I tried to take a picture of the display case but it came out too burry. You can still see it in the photo gallery.